High Five locations

High Five locations for School Year 2019-20

High Five locations for School Year 2019-20

High Five Locations

High Five is a half-day or full-day preschool program for Minneapolis children who turn four by September 1 and who will start kindergarten the following fall.

High Five sites are located at many Minneapolis Public K-8 schools as listed below; see here for more program details. Student placement is made based on home or daycare addresses, available space, and transportation routes.

Register today through Student Placement Services. Start and end times vary by location; see school hours.

Priority Placement Criteria for High Five

Priority placement for all preschool programs goes to  students who meet one or more of the following criteria:

  • Qualifies for free or reduced lunch (based on family income)
  • Is an English Learner (home language is not English)
  • Is homeless
  • Has an Individualized Education Plan (IEP) or an individual interagency intervention plan
  • Is identified, through health and developmental screenings, with a potential risk factor that may influence learning
  • Is defined as at risk by Minneapolis Public Schools
  • Lives in the school's attendance zone
School
Location
Half-Day Sessions
Full Day Sessions
Specialty Offerings
Andersen

2727 10th Ave S.

NO

YESSpanish Dual Language Development and English section
Anishinabe

3100 E. 28th St.

NO

YESDakota Language Immersion and Ojibwe Language Immersion
Bancroft

1315 E. 38th St.

YES: Morning and Afternoon sections NO-----
Bethune

919 Emerson Ave. N.

NO

YES-----
Bryn Mawr 252 Upton Ave. S. YES: Morning and Afternoon sections NO-----
Cityview

3350 - 4th St. N.

NO

YES-----
Elizabeth Hall

1601 Aldrich Ave. N.

NO

YES-----
Emerson

1421 Spruce Place

YES: Morning and Afternoon sections

NOSpanish Dual Immersion sections
Folwell

3611 20th Ave. S.

YES: Morning and Afternoon sections

NO-----
Green Central

3416 4th Ave. S.

NO

YESSpanish Dual Language Development and English section
Hmong International Academy

1501 30th Ave. N.

NO

YES-----
Jefferson

1200 West 26th St.

NO

YESSpanish Dual Language Development and English section
Jenny Lind

5025 Bryant Ave. N.

YES: Morning and Afternoon sections

NO-----
Longfellow Early Learning Center

3017 E. 31st St.

YES: Morning only

NO-----
Loring

2600- 44th Ave. N.

YES: Morning and Afternoon

NO-----
Lucy Laney

3333 Penn Ave. N.

YES: Morning and Afternoon sections

YES-----
Lyndale

312 W. 34th St.

YES: Morning and Afternoon sections

NO-----
Mona Moede Early Learning Center

2406 Girard Ave. N.

NO

YES-----
Nellie Stone Johnson

807- 27th Ave. N.

NO

YES-----
Pillsbury

2250 Garfield St. N.E.

YES: Morning and Afternoon sections

NO-----
Pratt

66 Malcolm Ave. S.E.

YES: Morning and Afternoon sections

NO-----
Seward Montessori

2309 28th Ave. S.

YES: Morning and Afternoon sections

NO-----
Sheridan

1201 University Ave. N.E.

YES: Morning and Afternoon sections

NOSpanish Dual Immersion sections
Sullivan

3100 E. 28th St.

NO

YES-----
Waite Park

1800- 34th Ave. N.E.

YES: Morning and Afternoon sections

NO-----
Webster

425 5th St. NE.

YES: Morning and Afternoon sections

NO-----
Whittier

315 W. 26 St.

YES: Morning and Afternoon sections

NO-----
Windom

5821 Wentworth Ave. S.

YES: Morning and Afternoon sections

NOSpanish Dual Immersion sections